Leeds Constituencies - East

The constituency was established in 1885, abolished in 1918 and re-established in 1955.

By the end of the nineteenth century the coming of the railway to this predominantly agricultural area saw villages like Cross Gates and Whitkirk develop into middle-class residential commuter suburbs of Leeds. In 1915 a major munitions factory was built at Barnbow. Private housing continued building in the early years of the twentieth century but from 1920 extensive council housing estates were established at Gipton, Seacroft, Halton Moor, Cross Gates and Osmondthorpe. By the mid-twentieth century they had been designated Urban Priority Areas affected by social deprivation, poverty and crime. More than 33% of residents in the constituency have no qualifications. Located here is Seacroft Hospital, which is a major employer and the 270-acre Thorpe Park Leeds, a ‘business destination’. Since its re-establishment in 1955 it has been Labour.

 

east
East in 2015

 

BOUNDARIES

1885–1918: East Ward and parts of the wards of Central Ward, North Ward, and North East Ward.


1955–1974: Burmantofts Ward, Crossgates Ward, Halton Ward, Harehills Ward, and Osmondthorpe Ward.


1983–2010
: Burmantofts Ward, Halton Ward, Harehills Ward, and Seacroft Ward.


2010 – : Crossgates Ward, Whinmoor Ward, Gipton Ward, Harehills Ward, Killingbeck Ward, Seacroft Ward and Temple Newsam Ward.

 

TURNOUT

For elections after 1929 when universal suffrage had been granted

Electorate Total votes cast Turnout  
1955 61,944 47,227 76.24%  
1959 66,074 52,629 79.65%  
1964 66,944 50,954 76.11%  
1966 67,189 48,869 72.73%  
1970 76,591 50,452 65.87%  
1974 67,091 50,492 75.26% February
1974 67,736 44,476 65.66% October
1979 67,048 47,532 70.89%  
1983 63,611 42,164 66.28%  
1987 61,178 42,968 70.23%  
1992 61,695 43,201 70.02%  
1997 57,023 35,792 62.77%  
2001 56,400 29,055 51.50%  
2005 53,893 30,077 55.81%  
2010 64,698 37,813 58.45%  
2015 64,754 38,196 58.99%  
2017 65,950 41,441 62.84%  


HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1966 D. W. Healey (Labour) 30,073

LOWEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1900 H. S. Cautley (Conservative) 3,453

HIGHEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1997 G. Mudie (Labour) 17,466

LOWEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1885 R. Dawson (Conservative) 345

RESULTS

1885 - 25th November


East
R. Dawson (Conservative) 3,849
J. L. Gane (Liberal) 3,504


1886 - 2nd July


East

J. L. Gane (Gladstonian Liberal) 3,930
R. Dawson (Conservative) 2,820

 

1892 - 7th July


East
J. L. Gane (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,024 *
A. H. A. Morton (Conservative) 3,197
[ * Died 1895. ]

 

1895 - 30th April - by-election

East
T. R. Leuty (Gladstonian Liberal) 3,999
J. D. Powers (Conservative) 2,868

 

1895 - 17th July


East
T. R. Leuty (Liberal) 3,857
J. D. Powers (Conservative) 3,147

 

1900 - 4th October


East
H. S. Cautley (Conservative) 3,453
R. Maguire (Liberal) 1,586
W. P. Byles (Ind. Liberal) 1,266

 

1906 - 15th January

East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 4,299 *
H. S. Cautley (Conservative) 2,208
[ * Technically he was a Labour Representation Committee candidate; the party’s name changed soon after. ]

1910 - 17th January

East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 5,373
W. H. Clarke (Conservative) 2,308

1910 - 5th December


East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 4,028
W. H. Clarke (Conservative) 1,892

 
Boundary Commission 1955



1955 - 26th May

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 26,083
C. D. Chapman (Conservative) 21,144

1959 - 8th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 28,707
J. A. Fawcett (Conservative) 23,922

1964 - 15th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 29,480
J. A. Fawcett (Conservative) 21,474

 

1966 - 31st March

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 30,073
A. R. M. Graham (Conservative) 18,796



Representation of the People Act 1969 – Franchise extended to those over 18 years of age


1970 - 18th June

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 28,827
P. Crotty (Conservative) 21,112
J. Bellamy (Communist) 153

1974 - 28th February

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 25,550
R. A. Nelson (Conservative) 15,036
S. Marsh (Liberal) 9,906


1974 - 10th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 24,745
J. W. Dawson (Conservative) 12,434
S. Marsh (Liberal) 6,970
N. Russell (People) 327

 

1979 - 3rd May

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 26,346
A. Carter (Conservative) 15,810
M. L. Ellis (Liberal) 4,622
S. J. Rigby (National Front) 445
A. C. Hill (Ecology) 206
B. Slaughter (Workers’ Revolutionary ) 103

 

Boundary Commission 1983

1983 - 9th June

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 18,450
A. Bell (Conservative) 12,355
M. G. Clay (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,884
A. H. Brons (National Front) 475



1987 - 11th June

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 20,932
J. S. W. Sheard (Conservative) 11,406
M. G. Clay (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,630



1992 - 8th April

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 24,929
W. N. Carmichael (Conservative) 12,232
P. Wrigley (Liberal Democrat) 6,040

 

Boundary Commission 1995

1997 - 1st May

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 24,151
J. Emsley (Conservative) 6,685
M. Kirk (Liberal Democrat) 3,689
L. Parrish (Referendum) 1,267

 

2001 - 7th June

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 18,290
B. Anderson (Conservative) 5,647
B. Jennings (Liberal Democrat) 3,923
R. Northgreaves (United Kingdom Independence) 634
M. King (Socialist Labour) 419
P. L. B. Socrates (Independent) 142



2005 - 5th May

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 17,799
A. P Tear (Liberal Democrat) 6,221
D. D. A. Ponniah (Conservative) 5,557
P. L. B. Socrates (Independent) 500



Boundary Commission 2010

2010 - 6th May

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 19,056
B. J. Anderson (Conservative) 8,763
A. P Tear (Liberal Democrat) 6,618
T. D. Brown (British National) 2,947
M. F. Davies (Alliance for Green Socialism) 429


2015 - 7th May

East
R. Burgon (Labour) 20,530
R. Stephenson (Conservative) 7,997
M. Manniat (United Kingdom Independence) 7,256
E. Sanderson (Liberal Democrat) 1,296
K. Bisson (Green) 1,117

 

2017 - 8th June

East
R. Burgon (Labour) 25,428
M. Robinson (Conservative) 12,676
P. Spivey (United Kingdom Independence) 1,742
E. Sanderson (Liberal Democrat) 739
J. Moran (Green) 434
J. Otley (Yorkshire) 422