Leeds Constituencies - North East

The constituency was created in 1918.

A mixed constituency described by The Guardian in 2010 as a ‘diverse Leeds seat including inner city, smart suburbs and farmland’. Alwoodley, Chapel Allerton, Crossgates, Moortown, Roundhay, Shadwell, Potternewton, and Roundhay, were developed as middle-class residential areas whereas Burmantofts, Harehills and Woodhouse contained large numbers of back-to-back working-class houses. Alwoodley, Chapel Allerton, Moortown and Roundhay contains a large Jewish population whilst the Chapeltown part of Chapel Allerton saw a large West Indian community established from the 1960s and similarly Harehills a large Asian community. Burmantofts includes St James’s Hospital in its boundary. For many years the constituency was seen as a Conservative safe seat.

North East
North East in 2015


BOUNDARIES

1918–1950: Crossgates Ward, Roundhay Ward, Seacroft Ward, and Shadwell Ward, and parts of North Ward and North East Ward.

1950–1955: Burmantofts Ward, Harehills Ward, Potternewton Ward, and Richmond Hill Ward.

1955–1974: Chapel Allerton Ward, Potternewton Ward, Roundhay Ward, and Woodhouse Ward.

1974–1983: Chapel Allerton Ward, Harehills Ward, Roundhay Ward, Scott Hall Ward, and Talbot Ward.

1983–2010: Chapel Allerton Ward, Moortown Ward, North Ward, and Roundhay Ward.

2010 – : Chapel Allerton Ward, and Roundhay Ward.


TURNOUT

For elections after 1929 when universal suffrage had been granted

Electorate Total votes cast Turnout  
1929 54,461 40,180 74.3%
1931 56,984 41,965 73.6%
1935 60,509 39,995 66.10%
1940 70,404 24,604 34.9% by-election
1945 75,746 54,373 71.78%
1950 48,131 39,603 82.28%
1951 47,461 38,393 80.89%
1955 55,441 40,525 73.10%
1956  55,876 22,293 39.9% by-election
1959 54,594 40,949 75.01%
1964 54,740 38,901 71.07%
1966 53,824 36,664 68.12%
1970 55,660 36,373 69.35%
1974 58,499 43,523 74.40% February
1974 58,968 38,607 65.47% October
1979 59,113 41,455 70.13%
1983 65,226 46,087 70.66%
1987 64,631 48,681 75.32%
1992 64,372 49,500 76.90%
1997 63,399 45,509 71.78%
2001 64,123 39,773 62.0%
2005 63,314 41,467 65.49%
2010 67,899 47,535 70.01%
2015 69,097 48,291 69.89%
2017 70,112 52,999 75.59%

 

 

HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
2017 – F. Hamilton (Labour) 33,436

LOWEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1922 Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 12,343

HIGHEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1940 by-election Professor J. J. Craik Henderson (Conservative) 23,160

LOWEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1923 Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 4,193

 

RESULTS

Representation of the People Act 1918 – All men over21 and women over 30 enfranchised Redistribution of the Seats Act 1918

1918 - 14th December

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Coalition Unionist) 14,450
J. Bromley (Labour) 4,680

 

1922 - 15th November

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 12,343
R. F. Walker (Liberal) 7,891
J. Badlay (Labour) 6,525


1923 - 6th December

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 12,767
F. Fountain (Co-op) 8,574
R. F. Walker (Liberal) 6,030

1924 - 29th October

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 16,396
E. Penny (Labour) 8,984
G. R. Woodcock (Liberal) 3,007

 
Representation of the People Act 1928 – All women over 21 enfranchised

1929 - 30th May

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 18,877
D. Freeman (Labour) 13,050
C. H. Bowle (Liberal) 8,253

1931 - 27th October

North East
Sir J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 31,671 *
A. J. Dobbs (Labour) 10,294

[ * National Government candidates. ]


1935 - 14th November

North East
Sir J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 25,915 *
A. J. Dobbs (Labour) 14,080

[ * National Government candidates]

1940 [No general election from 1939–1945. Coalition in power during the war.]

1940 - 13 March by-election

North East
Professor J. J. Craik Henderson (Conservative) 23,882,
S. Allen (British Union of Fascists) 722

 


1945 - 5th July (main polling day), plus 12th, 19th July. Main result declared 26th July

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 28,870 *
J. J. Craik Henderson (Conservative) 20,406
F. C. Wilson (Liberal) 5,097
[ * Alice Bacon was the first woman elected for a Leeds constituency. ]

 


Representation of the People Act 1948 – Abolished plural voting and university seats

 

Boundary Reorganisation

 

1950 - 23th February

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 21,599
J. C. Bidgood (Conservative) 14,780
W. D. V. Jones (Liberal) 2,612
B. Ramelson (Communist) 612

 

1951 - 25th October

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 22,402
J. C. Bidgood (Conservative) 15,991

Boundary Commission 1955



1955 - 26th May

North East
O. Peake (Conservative) 24,902 *
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 15,623
[ * Ennobled January 1956. ]


1956 - 9th February by-election

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 14,081
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 8,212

 

1959 - 8th October

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 26,240
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 14,709


1964 - 15th October

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 23,613
K. Gould (Labour) 15,288

 

1966 - 31st March

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 30,168
C. J. Morgan (Labour) 24,044



Representation of the People Act 1969 – Franchise extended to those over 18 years of age


1970 - 18th June

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,720
A. J. Patient (Labour) 15,653

1974 - 28th February

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,822
J. Gunnell (Labour) 13,562
C. Greenfeld (Liberal) 8,839
C. Lord (People) 300


1974 - 10th October

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 18,749
J. Gunnell (Labour) 13,121
C. Greenfeld (Liberal) 6,737

1979 - 3rd May

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,297
R. H. Sedler (Labour) 14,913
R. Hollingworth (Liberal) 5,329
S. Parkin (Ecology) 813
E. L. Tibbitts (Anti-Corruption) 103

 

Boundary Commission 1983

1983 - 9th June

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 21,940
P. M. Crystal (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 12,945
R. Sedler (Labour) 10,951
E. Tibbitts (Anti-Corruption) 128
P. Holton (Against Cuts in Education) 123


1987 - 11th June

North East
T. J. Kirkhope (Conservative) 22,196
P. M. Crystal (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 13,777
O. B. Glover(Labour) 12,292
C. D. Nash (Green) 416


1992 - 8th April

North East
T. J. R. Kirkhope (Conservative) 22,462
F. Hamilton (Labour) 18,218
C. R. Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) 8,274
J. Noble (Green ) 546


Boundary Commission 1995

1997 - 1st May

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 22,368
T. J. R. Kirkhope (Conservative) 15,409
B. Winlow (Liberal Democrat) 6,318
I. Rose (Referendum) 946
J. Egan (Socialist Labour) 468

2001 - 7th June

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 19,540
O. Rhys (Conservative) 12,451
J. M. Brown (Liberal Democrat) 6,325
C. E. Foote (Left Alliance) 770
J. Miles (United Kingdom Independence) 382
C. Muir (Socialist Labour) 173
M. Zaman (Independent) 132


2005 - 5th May

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 18,632
M. R. D. Lobley (Conservative) 13,370
J. M. Brown (Liberal Democrat) 8,427
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 1,038



Boundary Commission 2010

2010 - 6th May

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 20,287
M. R. D. Lobley (Conservative) 15,742
A. Choudhry (Liberal Democrat) 9,310
W. Hendon   (United Kingdom Independence) 842
T. Redmond (British National) 758
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 596


2015 - 7th May

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 23,137
S. Wilson (Conservative) 15,887
W. Hendon (United Kingdom Independence) 3,706
A. Choudhry (Liberal Democrat) 2,569
E. Carter (Green) 2,541
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 451



2017 - 8th June

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 33,436
R. Stephenson (Conservative) 16,445
J. Hannah (Liberal Democrat) 1,952
A. Forsaith (Green) 680
T. Seddon (Yorkshire) 303
C. Foote (Green Socialist) 116
T. Mutamiri (Christian People’s Alliance) 67