Leeds Constituencies - South


The Leeds South constituency was established in 1885 and abolished in 1983. Hunslet and Beeston were mentioned in Domesday Book and were ancient medieval townships whilst Holbeck traces its history back to the twelfth century. Coal mining, wool textiles and later in the nineteenth century engineering were the dominant industries. Predominantly a working-class area of sprawling back-to-backs much of the heart of the community was destroyed as the houses were demolished to make way for the M1, and M621 motorways. Large council estates were developed at Belle Isle and Middleton. In 1978 they were designated Urban Priority Areas with the associated problems of social deprivation and crime. From the 1960s a large Asian population settled in the Beeston district.

 

south
South in 1885

 

BOUNDARIES

1885–1918: East Hunslet Ward, South Ward, and West Hunslet Ward,, and part of Bramley Ward.

1918–1950: Holbeck and West Hunslet Ward,, and part of New Wortley Ward.

1950–1955: Beeston Ward,, Holbeck South Ward,, Hunslet Carr and Middleton Ward, and West Hunslet Ward.

1955–1974: Beeston Ward,, Holbeck Ward,, Hunslet Carr Ward, and Middleton Ward.

1974–1983: Beeston Ward, East Hunslet Ward, Holbeck Ward, Middleton Ward, and West Hunslet Ward.

 

TURNOUT

For elections after 1929 when universal suffrage had been granted

  Electorate Total votes cast Turnout
1929 45,303 34,360 76.2%
1931 45,548 35,328 77.56%
1935 44,886 33,072 73.68%
1945 38,616 29,329 75.95%
1950 57,625 48,756 84.61%
1951 57,436 47,205 82.19%
1955 54,424 39,650 72.85%
1959 52,822 41,738 79.02%
1963 49,313 29,850 60.5% by-election
1964 49,151 35,590 72.00%
1966 49,474 33,698 68.11%
1970 49,520 32,657 65.95%
1974 52,307 38,680 73.95% February
1974 52,700 33,604 63.76% October
1979 50,119 34,430 68.70%

 

HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1951 H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 30,712

LOWEST NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1892 September J. L. Walton (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,414

HIGHEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1950 H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 15,409

LOWEST MAJORITY RECORDED BY A WINNING CANDIDATE
1895 J. L. Walton (Liberal) 161

 

RESULTS

1885 - 25th November

South
Sir L. Playfair (Liberal) 5,208
S. C. Macaskie (Conservative) 2,869


1886 - 2nd July

South
Sir L. Playfair (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,665
T. H. Bracken (Conservative) 2,924

 

1892 - 7th July

South
Sir L. Playfair (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,829 *
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 3,294
[ * Raised to the peerage August 1892. ]

 

1892 - 22th September - by-election

South
J. L. Walton ( Gladstonian Liberal) 4,414
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 3,466

 

1895 - 17th July

South
J. L. Walton (Liberal) 4,608
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 4,447
J. Shaw (Independent Labour) 622

 

1900 - 4th October

South
J. L. Walton (Liberal) 4,952
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 4,718

 

1906 - 15th January

South
Sir J. L. Walton (Liberal) 6,200 *
A. Fox (Labour) 4,030
Sir H. Fairfax-Lucy (Conservative) 2,126
[ * Died 1908]

 

1908 - 13 February by-election

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 5,274
R. J. N. Neville (Conservative) 4,915
A. Fox (Labour) 2,451


1910 - 17th January

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 8,969
W. Nicholson (Conservative) 4,366

 

1910 - 5th December

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 6,064
W. Nicholson (Conservative) 3,804
J. Badlay (Labour) 2,706

 

 
Representation of the People Act 1918 – All men over21 and women over 30 enfranchised Redistribution of the Seats Act 1918

1918 - 14th December

South
Sir W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 10,609
F. Fountain (Labour) 5,510
J. Brook (Discharged Soldiers & Sailors) 1,377

 

1922 - 15th November

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 13,210
Sir W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 11,380


1923 - 6th December

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 11,705
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 7,679
C. G. Gibson (Liberal) 7,083

1924 - 29th October

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 12,857
G. Ford (Conservative) 11,004
F. Geary (Liberal) 3,800

 
Representation of the People Act 1928 – All women over 21 enfranchised

1929 - 30th May

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 18,043
G. Ford (Conservative) 9,433
E. Kilburn Scott (Liberal) 6,884

1931 - 27th October

South
B. N. H. Whiteside (Conservative) 14,881 *
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 14,156
F. Boult (Liberal) 6,291


[ * National Government candidates. ]


1935 - 14th November

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 15,223
B. N. H. Whiteside (Conservative) 14,207 *
A.E. Townend (Social Credit Party of Great Britain) 3,642 **
[ ** Usually referred to in the press as Independent. ]


[ * National Government candidates]

1940 [No general election from 1939–1945. Coalition in power during the war.]


1945 - 5th July (main polling day), plus 12th, 19th July. Main result declared 26th July

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 17,899
A. E. Ramsden (Conservative) 7,497
W. Barford (Liberal) 3,933

 


Representation of the People Act 1948 – Abolished plural voting and university seats

 

Boundary Reorganisation

 

1950 - 23th February

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 29,795
B. H. Wood (Conservative) 14,436
E. Meeks (Liberal) 4,525

 

1951 - 25th October

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 30,712
W. D. Brown (Conservative) 16,493

 

Boundary Commission 1955



1955 - 26th May

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 25,833
W. D. Brown (Conservative) 13,817

 

1959 - 8th October

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 24,442 **
J. F. W. Addey (Conservative) 12,956
J. B. Meeks (Liberal) 4,340
[ * * Died 1963. ]

 

1963 20 June - by-election

South
M. Rees (Labour) 18,785
J. Udal (Conservative) 5,996
B. Walsh (Liberal) 4,399
B. Ramelson (Communist) 670

 

1964 - 15th October

South
M. Rees (Labour) 22,339
P. A. Woodward (Conservative) 12,123
B. Ramelson (Communist) 928

1966 - 31st March

South
M. Rees (Labour) 23,171
P. A. Woodward (Conservative) 9,813
B. Ramelson (Communist) 714

 

Representation of the People Act 1969 – Franchise extended to those over 18 years of age


1970 - 18th June

South
M. Rees (Labour) 19,536
G. K. Macpherson (Conservative) 9,311
S. Cooksey (Liberal) 3,810

 

1974 - 28th February

South
M. Rees (Labour) 21,365
D. Pedder (Liberal) 9,505
P. D. Harmer (Conservative) 7,810



1974 - 10th October

South
M. Rees (Labour) 21,653
T. Stow (Conservative) 6,388
J. Adams (Liberal) 5,563

 

1979 - 3rd May

South
M. Rees (Labour) 22,388
R. Ratcliffe (Conservative) 8,058
F. Hurst (Liberal) 3,568
B. Spink (National Front) 416